Privacy Policy & Usage Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

Vietnamese Families Special Needs Group Inc (VFSN) is committed to protecting all personal information collected in accordance with the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and the Health Records Act 2001. We collect personal information for the following functions:

  • Providing support to Vietnamese families who have a family member with a disability.
  • Assessment and screening of potential members or volunteers.
  • To process and acknowledge donations and supporters.

We only collect personal information that is required for these purposes. You are not required to provide information but failure to do so may impact VFSN’s ability to provide support, or process your member/volunteer application or donation.

VFSN will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless we are required to for legal reasons or when there is an issue of safety or child protection.

Your information will be securely stored and we will take all reasonable steps to protect any personal information held from loss, misuse or unauthorised access.

Deidentifying data will be supplied to government bodies as required and will be used for VFSN planning purposes.


Disclaimer

This website is provided for general information only. VFSN does not represent or warrant that the content of this website is accurate, authentic or complete or that the information contained in this website is suitable for your needs. You should assess whether the information is accurate, authentic or complete and where appropriate, seek independent professional advice.

To the extent permitted by law, VFSN excludes liability for any loss (including loss from viruses) caused by use or reliance on this website. VFSN may amend of withdraw material on this website at any time without notice.

This website may be viewed on most electronic devices capable of internet browsing, however VFSN is not responsible for errors/difficulties in the display of this website in any other format.

This website may provide links to external websites. VFSN does not control these external sources and accepts no liability for the content of those websites or for any loss arising from use or reliance on those websites. VFSN does not endorse any external website and does not warrant that they are accurate, authentic or complete. Your use of any external website is governed by the terms of that website. The provision of a link to an external website does not authorise you to reproduce, adapt, modify, communicate or in any way deal with the material on that site.

The inclusion of any email addresses on this website is not consent to receiving unsolicited commercial electronic messages or SPAM.

English English Vietnamese Vietnamese